The Public Pet
About The Public Pet in Honolulu
Welcome to The Public Pet, a trusted Pet Supply Store serving pet owners in Honolulu, HI. With a 4.80-star rating from 119 reviews, we’re proud to offer great service and quality for dogs, cats, and more.
Quality Products
Carefully curated selection
Expert Staff
Friendly, knowledgeable help
Great Value
Competitive pricing always
Happy Customers
Satisfaction guaranteed
What We Offer
Our Collections
Featured Products
Discover our most popular items and best sellers that customers love.
New Arrivals
Fresh inventory arriving regularly. Be the first to see what's new.
Special Offers
Amazing deals and seasonal promotions you won't want to miss.
Our Story
Shop With Confidence
Whether you're looking for something specific or just browsing, our knowledgeable team is here to help you find exactly what you need.
Our Store
Browse our beautiful space
Customer Reviews
What shoppers say about us
Ashley Lightsey 4 years ago
I was recommended to The Public Pet by a training Client of mine. She had supplements(North Hound Life) that I haven’t been able to find or have shipped here without costing an arm and a leg. From my first visit I have been hooked and now recommended everyone looking for quality products and raw diets to come here. Everyone is so friendly and knowledgeable on the products they carry. We especially love the locally made single ingredient treats and chews. They have everything from food to leash toys treats for both cats and dogs!
Garrett N. 3 years ago
Cute and trendy pet shop with quality treats, toys, and all your pet essentials 🐾 …
JuliaVergara TheCoach a year ago
Amazing store! They have all good pet parents need. I buy the raw food for my dog, only place in hawaii that sells that clean brand. I have been their customer for over 3 years and I will recommend them with no hesitation. Customer service is great! They know you by name and treat you VIP every time.
Yun Yi 6 years ago
Oh public pet how I love thee! Love what you've done with our neighborhood bringing community in where it was much needed. You also bring the aloha in through the service events such as adoptions and such that you host. You also carry the cutest gifts all locally made and of course the natural and raw foods that our fur babies enjoy. We love having you here and hope you continue to stay. You are a mainstay in our kaimuki neighborhood.
Felipe Epil Jr. a year ago
Friendly, helpful and welcoming staff. Excellent selection of treats for our pups Winston and Schmidt!
Deanna Patacsil Edited 3 years ago
I LOVE THE PUBLIC PET!! The staff are so friendly, helpful, knowledgeable, and so respectful of the pets that come in there and their owners. I've been to this store several times already, and twice just to bring my kitten in just to say hi to the staff. They have a beautiful selection of local and high quality artisan pet products and food. Honestly, I bought a bamboo dog brush for my own hair just because the brush was so well made. 😜 I really love this store, but the only minor drawback is the street parking. That's just fine considering it's Kaimuki and very walkable if you have to park a few blocks away.
Linh Amani-Bui 2 years ago
Very knowledgeable team. They food quality are the best. I’ve try many brands, types, in petco, petsmart, etc for the best quality food for my cats but this store seem to offer what I was looking for. 100/10 highly recommend. My cats love all their foods, not some, ALL. You get for what you pay for. Can be a little pricey but it’s worth it for my furbabies. My cats fur is more shinier, nice coating, hyper, and FIT! They go from little chunky to FIT! Because I fixed their diet and even the one who lazy to drink water, now drink it ALOT OFTEN!
Megan 2 years ago
Such a cute pet store! Lots of collars, leashes, poop bags, treats, bandanas, stickers, and keychains to choose from. I love how clean it is and friendly the workers were. I loved the play on words for all the snacks and toys! I’ll definitely be back, I love supporting small businesses. Only downside is parking!
Sarah Jean 3 months ago
Great lil shop! My golden realy enjoyed picking out some treats after his annual vet visit:) The staff was super helpful with picking out some cbd for my shepherds anxiety as well! Definitely happy to have this shop close by to home!
Kristen Moux 5 months ago
Jordan is super nice and friendly and knowledgeable. Your pets will be so happy to get anything here!
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about The Public Pet
- Monday: 9 AM-6 PM
- Tuesday: 9 AM-6 PM
- Wednesday: 9 AM-6 PM
- Thursday: 9 AM-6 PM
- Friday: 9 AM-6 PM
- Saturday: 9 AM-6 PM
- Sunday: 9 AM-6 PM
The Public Pet is located at 3422 Waialae Ave Suite 101, Honolulu, HI 96816, United States, Honolulu, HI, United States.
You can reach The Public Pet by calling +1 808-737-8887.
The Public Pet has a rating of 4.8 out of 5 based on 119 customer reviews.
The Public Pet features the following accessibility: Wheelchair-accessible seating, Wheelchair-accessible toilet.
The Public Pet features the following from the business: Identifies as Asian-owned, Identifies as Indigenous-owned, Identifies as LGBTQ+ owned, Small Business.
The Public Pet features the following service options: In-store pick-up, In-store shopping, On-site services.
The Public Pet features the following crowd: LGBTQ+ friendly, Transgender safe space.
The Public Pet features the following planning: Quick visit.
The Public Pet features the following payments: Credit cards, Debit cards, NFC mobile payments.
Business Features
Highlights & Amenities
Accessibility
- Wheelchair-accessible seating
- Wheelchair-accessible toilet
From the business
- Identifies as Asian-owned
- Identifies as Indigenous-owned
- Identifies as LGBTQ+ owned
- Small Business
Service options
- In-store pick-up
- In-store shopping
- On-site services
Crowd
- LGBTQ+ friendly
- Transgender safe space
Planning
- Quick visit
Payments
- Credit cards
- Debit cards
- NFC mobile payments
Visit Our Store
Stop by and see us. We'd love to help you find what you're looking for.
Location
3422 Waialae Ave Suite 101, Honolulu, HI 96816, United StatesPhone
+1 808-737-8887Store Hours
Get In Touch
Have a question? Let us know and we'll get back to you.